Reading Log
This is mostly a note-to-self kind of page, but perhaps it is useful for someone else too ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
.
Here’s a partial list (i.e. what I could find in my Amazon history)
2017
- By Way of Deception by Victor Ostrovsky
- Life 3.0 by Max Tegmark
- Deep Work by Cal Newport
- Industries of the Future by Alec Ross
2018
- Lost and Founder by Rand Fishkin
- Influence by Robert Cialdini
- Man’s Search For Meaning by Viktor Frankl
- Measure What Matters by John Doerr
- Zero Trust Networks by Evan Gilman
- Ghost In The Wires by Kevin Mitnick
2019
- How To Be Right… in a World Gone Wrong by James O’Brien
- The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
- Zen Mind, Beginners Mind by Shunryū Suzuk
- I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
- Magic Box Paradigm by Ezra Roizen
- Digital Minimalism by Cal Newport
- The Power of Habit by Charles Duhigg
- Why We Sleep by Matthew Walker
- The Year Without Pants by Scott Berkun
- Scale by Geoffrey West
- The Paradox of Choice by Barry Schwartz
- Cult of The Dead Cow by Joseph Menn
- Prisoners of Geography by Tim Marshall
- Principles by Ray Dalio
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
- The Fish That Ate The Whale by Rich Cohen
- Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges
- Super Brain by Deepak Chopra and Rudolph E. Tanzi
- Zen And The Art Of Motorcycle Maintenance by Robert M Parsig
2020
- Algorithms To Live By by Brian Christian and Tom Griffiths
- Peak by Anders Ericsson and Robert Pool
- The Value of Everything by Mariana Mazzucato
- Grit by Angela Duckworth